BroaMan has added the Repeat48-2Fiber module to its Repeat48 range of media interfaces for 3G/HD/SD-SDI or AES10/Madi signals, converting video or digital audio between coaxial and optical connections.

BroaMan Repeat48Following the Repeat48-2In-3G, Repeat48-2Out-3G and Repeat48-1In/1Out-12G modules, which fit the Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM frame, the Repeat48-2Fiber offers two SFP cages for converting from multimode to single-mode fibre or to/from any CWDM or DWDM transceiver.

Individual Repeat48 or Repeat48WDM devices can be equipped with from one up to 12 Repeat48-2Fiber modules. It is also possible to combine up to six Repeat48-2Fiber modules with up to six SDI-Fiber converter modules.

In addition, Repeat48-2Fiber supports transceivers up to 12G, and can be used for 12G video or 10G IP systems. It is also possible to use SFPs with direct SDI, HDMI or RJ45 connectivity.

‘The new module complements the Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM series, making it fully flexible for literally any type of signal,’ says BroaMan Technical Sales Manager, Maciek Janiszewski. ‘Due to the fact that really high bandwidths are supported, it is now possible to fully integrate 12G video with IP video workflows and run all on the same fibre infrastructure – even on single fibre. As a result of the open SFP standard, the number of different signal combinations achievable is countless, which makes Repeat48 and Repeat48WDM devices perfect for any application.’

TheRepeat48 module is shipping now.

More: www.broaman.com

FacebookTwitterDiggDeliciousStumbleuponGoogle BookmarksRedditNewsvineTechnoratiLinkedIn
Pin It
Fast-and-Wide.com An independent news site and blog for professional audio and related businesses, Fast-and-Wide.com provides a platform for discussion and information exchange in one of the world's fastest-moving technology-based industries.
Fast Touch:
Author: Tim Goodyer
T: +44 (0) 1273 726201

 
Fast Thinking:Marketing:  Fast-and-Wide
Web: Latitude Hosting